figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

SECURED & COLLATERAL LOANS / SECURED LOANS

Loan against FD interest rate calculator

What a loan against your fixed deposit costs

Work out the interest on a loan against a fixed deposit. Enter the amount, the interest rate and the term in months to see the total interest, the monthly payment and the total you'd repay.

Your details

£
%
months
YOUR RESULT
Total interest£327.97
Interest in the first year£327.97
Interest as % of amount borrowed3.3%
Monthly payment£860.66
Total repaid£10,327.97

How the interest is worked out

Interest is worked out each month on the balance you still owe, at one twelfth of the annual rate. Early payments are mostly interest; as the balance falls, more of each payment repays the loan.

The rate on a loan against a fixed deposit is usually linked to the rate the deposit earns. Enter the loan rate from your bank, not the deposit rate.

Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual interest can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £10,000 at 6% over 12 months costs £327.97 in interest, 3.3% of the amount borrowed, with a monthly payment of £860.66.

Over 6 months the interest falls to £175.73, with a payment of £1,695.95. At 5% over 12 months, the interest would be £272.90.

Comparing the cost

Set the interest on the loan against what you'd give up by closing the deposit early, including any penalty and lost interest. Your deposit usually keeps earning interest while it secures the loan, so check both rates with your bank.

Inputs for the FD against loan interest rate calculator

01

Amount to borrow

The amount you want to borrow against your deposit.

02

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on the loan, not the rate your deposit earns. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote.

03

Term

How many months you'll repay over. A longer term means paying interest for longer.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Loan against FD interest rate calculator questions

How much interest will I pay on a loan against my FD?

Enter your details above. For example, £10,000 at 6% over 12 months costs £327.97.

Is the loan rate the same as my deposit rate?

Usually not. Banks set their own loan rate, so check it with yours.

Does repaying faster save interest?

Yes. In the example, 6 months instead of 12 saves £152.24.

What's the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

The interest rate is what's charged on the balance. The APR also includes most compulsory fees, so it's better for comparing the overall cost of different loans.

Last reviewed: