figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

BUSINESS FINANCE / BUSINESS FINANCE

Business loan calculator

Monthly repayments on a business loan

Work out the monthly repayment on a business loan. Enter the amount, the interest rate and the term to see the monthly payment, the total interest and the total amount your business would repay.

Your details

£
%
years
YOUR RESULT
Monthly payment£1,013.82
Total interest£10,829.18
Total repaid£60,829.18

How business loan repayments work

A term loan for a business is repaid in fixed monthly instalments that cover interest and repay the amount borrowed by the end of the term.

Interest is worked out monthly at one twelfth of the annual rate. Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual payments can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £50,000 at 8% over 5 years costs £1,013.82 a month. The business would repay £60,829.18 in total, including £10,829.18 of interest.

What lenders look at

Lenders look at the business's trading history, accounts and cash flow. For smaller or newer businesses they may also ask directors for a personal guarantee, which makes them personally liable if the business can't repay.

Loans can be secured against business assets or unsecured. Check the total amount repayable and any arrangement or early repayment fees when comparing offers.

Inputs for the business loan calculator

01

Amount to borrow

The amount the business wants to borrow.

02

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your loan. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote. Interest is worked out monthly at one twelfth of the annual rate. Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual payments can differ slightly.

03

Term

How many years the loan is repaid over.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Business loan calculator questions

How are business loan repayments calculated?

For a standard term loan, equal monthly payments cover the interest and repay the loan by the end of the term, the same way as this calculator works.

What is a personal guarantee?

A promise by a director or owner to repay the loan personally if the business can't. Lenders often ask for one from smaller businesses.

Is interest on a business loan tax-deductible?

Interest on borrowing for business purposes is generally an allowable expense. Check with an accountant for your business's situation.

Does this include fees?

No. Add any arrangement or other fees from your quote when comparing the total cost.

Last reviewed: