figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

VEHICLE & ASSET FINANCE / CAR FINANCE

Car finance calculator

Monthly payments on a car loan or hire purchase

Work out the monthly payment on car finance. Enter the car's price, your deposit, the interest rate and the term in months to see your monthly payment, the interest and the total cost.

Your details

£
£
%
months
YOUR RESULT
Monthly payment£439.43
Amount borrowed£18,000.00
Total interest£3,092.76
Total repaid£21,092.76

How car finance payments are calculated

You borrow the car's price minus your deposit and repay it in equal monthly payments that include interest. This is how a car loan or hire purchase (HP) agreement is repaid.

Interest is worked out monthly at one twelfth of the annual rate. Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual payments can differ slightly.

Worked example

A £20,000 car with a £2,000 deposit means borrowing £18,000. At 8% over 48 months, the monthly payment is £439.43, and you'd repay £21,092.76 in total, so the finance costs £3,092.76.

Car loan, HP or PCP?

With a personal car loan you own the car straight away. With hire purchase you own it once you've made the last payment. Both are repaid in full, which is what this calculator shows.

Personal contract purchase (PCP) works differently: monthly payments are lower because part of the cost is deferred to an optional final 'balloon' payment if you want to keep the car. This calculator doesn't cover PCP.

Inputs for the car finance calculator

01

Car price

The price of the car, including any extras you're financing.

02

Deposit

What you're paying upfront, including any part-exchange value.

03

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your finance. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote. Interest is worked out monthly at one twelfth of the annual rate. Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual payments can differ slightly.

04

Term

The length of the agreement in months. Car finance is often 24 to 60 months.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Car finance calculator questions

How much will my car finance cost per month?

Enter the price, deposit, rate and term above. For example, borrowing £18,000 at 8% over 48 months costs £439.43 a month.

Does a bigger deposit lower my payments?

Yes. You borrow less, so both the monthly payment and the total interest fall.

Does this work for PCP deals?

No. PCP defers part of the price to an optional final payment, so its monthly payments are lower than a loan or HP for the same car.

When do I own the car?

With a car loan, straight away. With hire purchase, once you've made the final payment.

Last reviewed: