figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

VEHICLE & ASSET FINANCE / LEISURE VEHICLE FINANCE

Boat loan interest and repayment calculator

Boat finance with the interest shown

Work out the interest on a boat loan. Enter the boat's price, your deposit, the interest rate and the term to see the total interest, the first-year interest and the monthly payment.

Your details

£
£
%
years
YOUR RESULT
Total interest£31,221.01
Interest in the first year£5,277.15
Interest as % of amount borrowed48.8%
Monthly payment£793.51
Amount borrowed£64,000.00
Total repaid£95,221.01

How boat loan interest works

Interest is worked out each month on the balance you still owe, at one twelfth of the annual rate. Early payments are mostly interest; as the balance falls, more of each payment repays the loan.

Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual interest can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £64,000 for an £80,000 boat at 8.5% over 10 years costs £793.51 a month and £31,221.01 in interest, £5,277.15 of it in the first year.

Paying less interest

A larger deposit or a shorter term reduces the interest. Marine mortgages and loans vary widely, so compare quotes on total cost.

Inputs for the boat loan calculator with interest

01

Boat price

The price of the boat.

02

Deposit

What you're paying upfront. A bigger deposit means borrowing less and paying less interest.

03

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your loan. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote.

04

Term

How many years you'll repay over. A longer term means paying interest for longer.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Boat loan interest and repayment calculator questions

How much interest will my boat loan cost?

Enter your figures above. For example, £64,000 at 8.5% over 10 years costs £31,221.01 in interest.

Why do I pay more interest at the start?

Interest is charged on the balance you owe, which is highest at the start. As you repay, the balance falls and so does the interest.

Is a marine mortgage cheaper than a personal loan?

It can be for larger amounts, as it's secured on the boat. Compare total costs.

What's the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

The interest rate is what's charged on the balance. The APR also includes most compulsory fees, so it's better for comparing the overall cost of different loans.

Last reviewed: