figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

STUDENT FINANCE / EDUCATION LOANS

Study loan interest calculator

How much interest a study loan costs

Work out the interest on a study loan repaid in fixed instalments. Enter the amount, the interest rate and the term to see the total interest, the interest in the first year and the monthly payment.

Your details

£
%
years
YOUR RESULT
Total interest£10,402.19
Interest in the first year£1,747.54
Interest as % of amount borrowed52%
Monthly payment£253.35
Total repaid£30,402.19

How study loan interest works

Interest is worked out each month on the balance you still owe, at one twelfth of the annual rate. Early payments are mostly interest; as the balance falls, more of each payment repays the loan.

This calculator is for private study or education loans with a fixed monthly payment. Government student loans that you repay as a share of your income work differently; use the student loan repayment calculator for those.

Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual interest can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £20,000 at 9% over 10 years costs £253.35 a month and £10,402.19 in interest, 52.0% of the amount borrowed. £1,747.54 of that is paid in the first year.

Over 5 years the payment rises to £415.17 but the interest falls to £4,910.03. At 7% over 10 years, the interest would be £7,866.04.

Interest while you study

Some lenders let you delay repayments until after your course, but interest may still be added during that time. If so, enter the balance you'll owe when repayments start.

Inputs for the study loan interest calculator

01

Amount to borrow

The amount you'll owe when repayments start.

02

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your loan. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote.

03

Term

How many years you'll repay over. A longer term means paying interest for longer.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Study loan interest calculator questions

How much interest will I pay on a study loan?

Enter your details above. For example, £20,000 at 9% over 10 years costs £10,402.19.

Does this work for government student loans?

No. Those are repaid from your income. Use the student loan repayment calculator instead.

Does a shorter term save interest?

Yes. In the example, 5 years instead of 10 saves £5,492.16 of interest, though the payment is higher.

What's the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

The interest rate is what's charged on the balance. The APR also includes most compulsory fees, so it's better for comparing the overall cost of different loans.

Last reviewed: