figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

PROPERTY & MORTGAGES / MORTGAGES

Mortgage interest calculator UK

How much interest your mortgage will cost

See how much interest you'll pay on your mortgage. Enter the property price, your deposit, the interest rate and the term to see the total interest, the interest in the first year and your monthly payment.

UK editionHow it works

Your details

£
£
%
years
YOUR RESULT
Total interest£166,874.36
Interest in the first year£11,136.70
Interest as % of amount borrowed66.7%
Monthly payment£1,389.58
Amount borrowed£250,000.00
Total repaid£416,874.36

How mortgage interest is calculated

Interest is worked out each month on the balance you still owe, at one twelfth of the annual rate. Early payments are mostly interest; as the balance falls, more of each payment repays the loan.

Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual interest can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £250,000 at 4.5% over 25 years costs £1,389.58 a month and £166,874.36 in interest in total. In the first year, £11,136.70 of your £16,674.96 in payments goes on interest.

At 5.5% instead, the total interest rises to £210,565.62. Stretching the 4.5% mortgage to 30 years lowers the payment to £1,266.71 but raises the interest to £206,016.78. On an interest-only basis, you'd pay £281,250.00 in interest over 25 years and still owe the £250,000.

Ways to pay less interest

A lower rate, a bigger deposit or a shorter term all reduce the interest you pay. Overpaying, where your deal allows it, reduces the balance faster so less interest builds up.

Most deals have an early repayment charge if you overpay more than a set amount during a fixed or discounted period, so check your terms first.

Inputs for the mortgage interest calculator

01

Property price

The price of the home.

02

Deposit

What you're paying upfront. A bigger deposit means borrowing less and paying less interest.

03

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your mortgage. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote.

04

Term

How many years you'll repay over. A longer term means paying interest for longer.

05

Repayment type

Interest only means paying just the interest, so you pay interest on the full loan for the whole term.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Mortgage interest calculator questions

How much interest will I pay on my mortgage?

Enter your details above. For example, £250,000 at 4.5% over 25 years costs £166,874.36 in interest.

Why do I pay more interest at the start?

Interest is charged on the balance you owe, which is highest at the start. As you repay, the balance falls and so does the interest.

Does a longer mortgage term cost more interest?

Yes. In the example above, going from 25 to 30 years adds £39,142.42 of interest, even though the monthly payment falls.

Is interest-only more expensive?

Over the whole term, usually yes, because the balance never falls, so you pay interest on the full amount every month.

Last reviewed: