figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

PROPERTY & MORTGAGES / SECURED LOANS

Loan against property interest rate calculator

How much interest a loan against property costs

See how much interest you'll pay on a loan against property. Enter the amount, the interest rate and the term to see the total interest, the interest in the first year and the monthly payment.

Your details

£
%
years
YOUR RESULT
Total interest£26,005.46
Interest in the first year£4,368.85
Interest as % of amount borrowed52%
Monthly payment£633.38
Total repaid£76,005.46

How the interest rate shapes the cost

Interest is worked out each month on the balance you still owe, at one twelfth of the annual rate. Early payments are mostly interest; as the balance falls, more of each payment repays the loan.

Loans against property often run for many years, so even a small difference in the rate adds up. Enter the rate from each quote to compare the total interest side by side.

Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual interest can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £50,000 at 9% over 10 years costs £633.38 a month and £26,005.46 in interest, 52.0% of the amount borrowed. £4,368.85 of that is paid in the first year.

Over 5 years the payment rises to £1,037.92 but the interest falls to £12,275.07. Over 15 years the payment drops to £507.13, but the interest rises to £41,283.99.

Fixed or variable rates

Some loans against property have a fixed rate, others a variable rate that can change. This calculator assumes the rate stays the same for the whole term, so if yours can rise, try a higher rate to see the effect.

Your property may be repossessed if you don't keep up repayments on a loan secured on it.

Inputs for the loan against property interest rate calculator

01

Amount to borrow

The amount you want to borrow against the property.

02

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your loan. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote.

03

Term

How many years you'll repay over. A longer term means paying interest for longer.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Loan against property interest rate calculator questions

How much interest will I pay on a loan against property?

Enter your details above. For example, £50,000 at 9% over 10 years costs £26,005.46 in interest.

Why is the first year's interest so high?

Interest is charged on what you owe, which is highest at the start. In the example, £4,368.85 is paid in the first year.

Does a shorter term save interest?

Yes. In the example, 5 years instead of 10 saves £13,730.39 of interest, though the payment is higher.

What's the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

The interest rate is what's charged on the balance. The APR also includes most compulsory fees, so it's better for comparing the overall cost of different loans.

Last reviewed: