figure.

EXPLORE A TOOL

No match just yet.

Try “mortgage”, “BMI” or “savings”.Suggest a calculator
Search mortgage, loan, BMI and other calculators.Esc to close

PROPERTY & MORTGAGES / LOANS & BORROWING

Home improvement loan calculator

Monthly repayments for renovation work

Work out the monthly repayment on a home improvement loan. Enter the amount you need, the interest rate and the term to see your monthly payment and the total cost of borrowing.

Your details

£
%
years
YOUR RESULT
Monthly payment£304.15
Total interest£3,248.75
Total repaid£18,248.75

Ways to pay for home improvements

Common options are an unsecured personal loan, borrowing more from your mortgage lender (a further advance), remortgaging, or a secured loan. This calculator works for any loan repaid in equal monthly instalments.

Interest is worked out monthly at one twelfth of the annual rate. Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual payments can differ slightly.

Worked example

Borrowing £15,000 for a new kitchen at 8% over 5 years costs £304.15 a month, £18,248.75 in total.

Things to consider

Adding the cost to your mortgage may mean a lower rate, but you'll pay interest over many more years, which can cost more in total. Compare the total amount repayable.

Loans secured on your home put it at risk if you can't keep up the repayments. Get quotes for the work before deciding how much to borrow.

Inputs for the home improvement loan calculator

01

Amount to borrow

How much you need for the work, ideally based on quotes.

02

Interest rate (per year)

The annual interest rate on your loan. The rate shown is only an example, so enter the rate from your quote. Interest is worked out monthly at one twelfth of the annual rate. Lenders may calculate interest differently (some charge it daily), so your actual payments can differ slightly.

03

Term

How many years you'll repay the loan over.

CALCULATOR QUESTIONS

Home improvement loan calculator questions

Is a personal loan or a further advance better for home improvements?

A further advance may have a lower rate but is repaid over your mortgage term, so it can cost more overall. Compare total costs.

How much would a £15,000 home improvement loan cost?

At 8% over 5 years, £304.15 a month and £3,248.75 in interest. Enter your own figures above.

Are home improvement loans secured?

Many are unsecured personal loans. Larger amounts are sometimes secured on your home, which puts it at risk if you miss payments.

Does this include fees?

No. Add any arrangement fees from your quote when comparing options.

Last reviewed: